Bazil and Mahala (Green) Butt Family Reunion Minutes and Obituaries

The last part of this section includes 

an array of associated Death Certificates and U S Census forms.

 

 

 

This section includes Butt family reunion minutes along with some family history and an array of associated

 

 

documents.

 

 

 

There exists an inconsistency in these dates and which annual reunion is being discussed.  This one says "Butt reunion 1918".  It is called "The fourth annual reunion".  You will note as you read thru these that mistakes in these notes have been made.

 

 

Note here that "Mrs. Delia Nowachek, husband and two children from Monmouth. Iowa were present at this meeting."  Mrs. Delia Nowachek was Lydia Adelia Butt, a daughter of Morgan Green Butt and Clarissa Catherine (Green) (Gould) Butt.

 

 

Below is a picture that was taken at that 1921 reunion.  You'll note from the above minutes that this reunion was held at the old Butt homestead which was at the time owned by Mr. Stemen.  I have included elsewhere herein some information about the Stemen's provided by R. M. Green.  It was this Mr. Stmen who moved the Bazil Butt stone from the middle of a farm field to the fence line where it was until it was moved to Green Hill Cemetery.

 

The first picture below is a wide angle.  The other three are scans from left to right of the wide angle.  It's interesting for me to note here that Mrs. Delia (Butt) Nowachek, her husband and two children were at this reunion.  I have yet to determine where they are in the picture.

 

This picture was provided to me by LouAnne (Brake) Kirby.  LouAnne is a gr gr gr grand daughter of Bazil and Mahala.  This picture is rolled up and on the back it says; "Butt Reunion at Homestead Aug. 18, 1921".

In her note to me LouAnne wrote: "I think in the back row 3rd person just her face, behind the lady with the fur collar is my grandma Weltha (Babe) Woodruff Butt."
  

 

 

 

 

The above includes an error.  The sons of Squire Butt who died were Ora and Eddie who died on January 18, 1923 and January 30, 1923 respectively.

 

 

 

The following are undated...I do not have them placed properly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's a letter from Demas Hoover to Elsie Longshore.  Note that Demas had originally addressed it to Bigalow Butt.  Below this letter are two excerpts about all this, from two different letters I received from R M Green.

 

From R M Green:

 

"The letter from Demas Hoover to Elsie (Butt) Longshore, does not convince me that Demas knew very much about the Butt line up, if he wasn't sure if Basil and Mahala had a son named Basil or not. Demas Hoover was, a very early family biogorapher, but that's another Butt family story, I wont go into this time.

 

Demas was a son of Giles Hoover and who married Lucretia Green, daughter of Jonathan Hazel Green. Several of their children lived in Carroll Co., Ill., just across the River from Jackson Co., Iowa.  Demas Hoover however, chose Texas."

Also from R M Green:

 

"No. You wouldn't have heard of Demas Hoover, but he was one of the earliest genealogists of the Green and or, Butt family. He moved to Texas long before I became interested in "family" but I did know his brother Stanton.  Their "problem” was I suppose, learning whether their grandad, Jonathan Hazel’s name was Green or Butt.

 

Jonathan Hazel was the oldest son of Charles Green, a brother of my George Green, and had moved into Monroe twsp. along with his three brothers George, Regnal Jr. and Hezekiah. Jonathan Hazel was a Vet. of the War of 1812, and always was known around Johnstown as Jonathan Fazel Green. He was married as a Green; he paid his taxes as a Green, and is buried in Green Hill as a Green. Yet, his enlistment papers are for Jonathan Hazel Butt, AKA - Jonathan Hazel Green.

 

Family lore had it that Charles Green had been married twice. the first wife was a Louisa Butt, who had died when Jonathan Hazel was born in July 27, 1792. Charles then married Louisa's sister Maxie (or Massie) Butt. Thus Jonathan Hazel's name was Green. Then this AKA thing comes up so we haven't got it all figured out yet. Possibly that is what Demas was also trying to figure out. In some way, old Samuel Butt #III is also mixed up with Maxie (Butt) Green. They were approximately the same age, and Old Rignal Green married a Sarah Butt in Berkeley Co. for his 2nd. - 3rd - or 4th­ wife, who knows, on Jan. 15th. 1788. We still don't know if she was a Miss Butt or a Mrs. Butt when he married her, so she could have been the mother of all these Butts. And you think genealogy is just writing down names and dates, as you find 'em.

 

Most of Jonathan Hazel's children and his wife Susanna (Mullen) Green moved to Whiteside and Carroll Co’s Ill. after Jonathan died in Johnstown, really it was near Croton, O., on Aug. 9, 1841. As I said, he had always been known as "Hazel Green” around Johnstown, but was buried as Jonathan.  I must have looked for over a year for a Jonathan before I realized this was Hazel."

Here's a July 21, 1932 article from the Johnstown, Ohio Independent that lends to the above.

 

 

 

Here's a message from Snow Flower that provides further information about the Hoover family.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's a letter from Adelia (Butt) Nowachek, daughter of Morgan Green and Clarissa Catherine (Green) (Gould) Butt to Elsie Longshore dated August 13, 1932.

She talks about her own family, a family history she wrote for Elsie, her sister Lutie, "Hat", here sister-in-law, Onie and Bennie, two of Hat's boys along with Henry, my father "who works away when he can".  She mentions Byra as well who was her half sister.  Byra was the daughter of Morgan Green Butt and his first wife Mary Isabel Sinkey.

 

Don't mind the numbering on these pages.  They are in order.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are some self-explanatory Obituaries.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friend "Tida" Butt was married to Emma Knorr.  Emma was the daughter of Christian Knorr and wife Rosa Brown.  Friend Butt was the son of Hazel Rignal "Tode" and wife Nancy Ann " Tidy" (Tippett) Butt.

 

My gr gr grandfather was Rolla Green.  Here we find a German woman named Rolla.

 

 

 

I cannot place these people.  I'm sure they were related to the BUTT people in some way as this was included in a folder of Butt Obituaries.  Perhaps some one can ID them for us all.

 

 

Here are some Death Certificates and U S Census forms for related people.

 

 

This is Ada Bell (Hartsock) Butt, daughter of Casper Hartsock and Nancy Horn.  She was also known as Ada Belle and  "Addie".  Ada's husband was Bazil Carlton Butt, son of George William Butt and wife Mary Ann Robbins.

 

Nancy Horn was the daughter of Phillip Horn and wife Mary (Butt) Horn.  I believe this Mary Butt was the daughter of Samuel Butt, b. 1/14/1777 and an unknown wife/lady.

 

 

Here is the head stone of Casper Hartsock, Nancy Horn, Anna Hartsock and Millie D Hartsock.

 

 

 

This is Bazil Carlton Butt, husband of Ada Bell (Hartsock) Butt mentioned above.

 

This is C. J. Butt, son of Basil Butt and Anna Folkerth.  This Basil Butt was the son of John Butt, b. 1788 and first wife Gracey Marlay.

 

This is Charlotte Goodrich (Butt) Kasson.  Her parents were Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.  Charlotte's husband was Royal Kasson.

 

This is Emma E. (Deubner) Butt, wife of Rignal R. Butt who is thought to be the grandson of the Rignall Butt named in the 1810, Berkeley County, VA/WV will of Richard Butt.

 

This is Gordie Ransom Butt, son of the above mentioned Basil Carlton Butt and wife Ada Bell (Hartsock) Butt.

 

This is Henry Stansbury Wilson Butt, called "Will", son of Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.

 

This is Harry Butt, son of Hazel Rignal "Tode" Butt and wife Nancy Ann (Tippett) Butt.  This Harry was the grandson of Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.

 

 

This is James Kirts Butt son of the above mentioned Bazil Carlton Butt and wife Ada Bell (Hartsock) Butt.

 

 

 

 

Here’s the Death Certificate of Nancy (Blamer) Butt, wife of Archibald Butt (1827-1888).  Her parents were John Blamer and Mary “Polly” Houston.  The parents of Mary “Polly” Houston were Andrew Houston and Elizabeth Green.  Mary “Polly” Houston was Mahala’s first cousin.

 

Note here that both Mary “Polly” Houston and John Blamer are said to have been born in PA.  This lends credence to the notion that Andrew Houston may have been from PA.  

 

However, I have inserted directly below Nancy's Death Certificate both 1840 and 1850 Licking County, Monroe Township, Ohio census forms.  The former is one page that lists the people and ages of those in the John Blamer household.  The latter is two pages that list the people in the John Blamer family.  Here it seems his wife's name is Mary which is consistent with Nancy's Death Certificate.  However, on the census form it says that Mary was from Ohio and that John was from VA.

 

This Nancy (Blamer) Butt would be my 1st cousin 3 times removed.  There are some who question this but I'm convinced that Nancy's mother was Mary “Polly”  Houston a sister to my gr gr grandmother, Isabella Jane Houston the latter of whom was married to Rolla Green, a second cousin to Mahala.

 

Also, this Archibald Butt was a son of Isaac Butt Jr. and wife Effa Hamilton.  Isaac Butt Jr. was the son of Isaac Butt and wife Cassandra, the latter couple of Buttstown.  See the Buttstown chart directly below to see the relationship of this Archibald Butt to the Buttstown people.

 

 

 

1840 Licking County, Monroe Township, Ohio census--John Blamer family

1840MonroeLickingCoOH-7of16--John Blamer.JPG (1178440 bytes)

Page 1

1850 Licking County, Monroe Township, Ohio census -- John Blamer family

Page 2

1850LickingCoOH-bef200 -- John Blamer family p 1.JPG (1457653 bytes)

1850 LickingCoOH200 -- John Blamer family p2.JPG (1514084 bytes)

 

 

This is Nancy (Blamer) Butt, February 11, 1915, age 68.  This picture was supplied by Renee Blamer of Ohio.  Renee got it from her grandmother, Mary Simmons Blamer.  Thank you Renee.

 

 

 

This is part of the back side of the above photo.

 

 

 

 

 

This is Sarah Noras (Butt) Robbins.  Her parents were John Butt, b. 1788 and second wife Sarah Huston/Houston.  The above Mary "Polly" Houston was this Sarah Houston's sister.  Sarah Noras was married first to Robert Kile Needles and then to William Robbins Jr.  Note here that John Butt and Sarah Houston were both born in PA!  It is ever increasingly clear that Bazil Butt may have been born in PA as well.

 

 

This is George William Butt son of George W. Butt and wife Mary Ann Robbins.  George W. Butt was the son of John Butt and second wife Sarah Huston/Houston.  This George William Butt was, therefore, the grandson of John Butt and wife Sarah Houston.

 

 

This is Nancy Ann (Tippett) Butt, wife of Hazel Rignal "Tode" Butt.  These people were discussed above.

 

This is Reason Marlay Butt, called "Reeze", son of Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.  This guy would be my great grand uncle.

 

 

This is Augustus Munson Butt, son of Leroy Hamilton Butt and wife Clarissa Overturf.  Leroy Hamilton Butt was the oldest child of Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.

 

This is Mary Jane (Sanford) Butt, wife of the above Augustus Munson Butt.

 

This is Rignall R. Butt son of John W. Butt and wife Lydia Carlisle.  This John W. Butt was John Wilson Butt son of Rignal Butt and wife Rebecca Fist.  This latter Rignal Butt is thought to be the Rignall Butt named in the 1810, Berkeley County, VA/WV will of  Richard Butt.

 

 

This is Thomas M. Butt, son of Samuel Butt (1829-1884) and wife Julia Mariah Stilley (1832-1880).  This Samuel Butt was a son of John Butt and second wife Sarah Houston. Thomas M. Butt was married to Lillie Belle Wildman.  Harry Leonard Butt was a son of Thomas and Lillie.

 

This is Arthur P. Butt, son of Archibald Butt and wife Mary.  I do not know who these people are.  Again, work required here.

 

 

This is Charley Lester Butt, son of the above mentioned George Butt and wife Mary Ann Robins/Robbins.

 

 

This is Don Faccett Butt, son of Noah Faccett "Woof" Butt and wife Lucinda Kasson.  Noah Faccett "Woof" Butt was a son of Bazil Butt, b. 3/13/1797 and wife Mahala Green.  Lucinda Kasson was a sister to the above mentioned Royal Kasson, husband of Charlotte Goodrich (Butt) Kasson.

 

 

This is Donna Jean Butt, daughter of Virgil Butt and wife Alma Goldsberry.  This Virgil Butt is the son of the above mentioned Bazil Carlton Butt and wife Ada Bell Hartsock.

 

 

This is Fred Kasson Butt, son of the above mentioned Noah Faccett Butt and wife Lucinda Kasson.

 

 

This is Friend Butt son of the above mentioned Hazel Rignal "Tode" Butt and wife Nancy Ann Tippett.

 

 

This is George Walter Butt son of the above mentioned Bazil Carlton Butt and wife Ada Bell Hartsock.

 

 

This is John Corwin Butt son of the above mentioned Hazel Rignal "Tode" Butt and wife Nancy Ann Tippett.

 

 

This is John Samuel Butt illegitimate son of Sarah Butt.  I do not know who these people are.  Work is needed here.

 

 

This is Leucinda E. Butt wife of the above mentioned Noah Faccett "Woof" Butt.

 

 

This is Lillie C. Butt daughter of the above mentioned William Robbins and wife Sarah Butt.  She was also known as Lillian.  She was married to Abner B. Evans.

 

 

This is Russell Bigelow Butt, son of the above discussed Leroy Hamilton Butt and wife Clarissa Overturf.

 

This is Sanford L. Butt, son of Augustine Munson Butt and wife Mary Jane Sanford.  Augustine Munson was a son of Leroy Hamilton Butt and wife Clarissa Overturf.

 

This is William Ervin Butt son of Noah Fassett Butt and wife Leucinda Kasson.

 

This is William Harvey Butt son of John Butt and wife Margaret Williamson.  This John Butt is a son of Samuel Butt, b. 11/13/1797 and wife Mary Vanschoik and a brother to Senan Butt the boy who is buried between Samuel Butt, b. 1/14/1777 and Gracey Marlay, first wife of John Butt, b. 1788.

 

 

This is Charles Z. Butt, son of Volney Butt and wife Kate Weddle.  Volney Butt was a son of John Wilson Butt and wife Lydia Carlisle.  John Wilson Butt being the son of Rignall Butt and wife Rebecca Fist.  Charles Z. Butt therefore was the great grandson of Rignal Butt and wife Rebecca Fist.

 

This is Elbra Lee Butt, son of Harris Butt and wife Enola Clouse.  Harris Butt was the son of Leroy Hamilton Butt and wife Clarissa Overturf.  The wife of Elbra Lee Butt was Mable Estella "Stella" Williamson, daughter of George Williamson and wife Sophronia Evans.

 

This is William Wilson Butt.  It says his parents were Leroy Butt and Clarissa Overturff.  I do not have this man as their son.  I have a son Henry Stansbury Wilson Butt, b. September 5, 1863 to Leroy Hamilton Butt and wife Clarissa Overturf.  This guy is a mystery to me.

 

This is Harry P. Green, son of Benjamine Green and wife Elizabeth Clouse.  This Benjamine Green was a son of Rignal "Rig" Green Jr. and wife Sarah Willison.  Rignal "Rig" Green Jr. was a son of Rignal Green Sr. and his first wife whose name is unknown to me.  Sarah Willison was a sister to Diadema Willison, Mahala Green's mother.

 

This is Alvera Horn, son of John Horn and wife Mary Green.  This John Horn was a son of Phillip Horn and wife Mary Butt.  I do not know the parents of this Mary Green. 

 

Here is the head stone of John W. Horn.

 

This is the headstone of Martha W. Horn (1865-1885) daughter of John W. Horn and wife S. A. Horn.

 

This is Cassindria Converse (Cross) Horn, daughter of Bazil Cross and wife Lucinda Green, wife of A. A. Horn.  Lucinda Green was Mahala's sister.

 

This is Thaddeus Horn, son of William Horn and wife Sarah Evans.  My information is that William Horn was married to Daisy Leona Evans.  I'm not sure my information is correct.

 

 

This is a 1900 Harlem Township, Delaware County, Ohio census form that includes Butt, Evans, Hartsock and Needles families.

1900 Bazil S Butt Delaware Co Ohio.jpg (1260595 bytes)

This is a 1900 Concorde Township, Delaware County, Ohio census form that includes a Nancy Butt.

 

1900 Delaware CoNancy Butt.jpg (1203798 bytes)

 

This is 1900 Fort Spring Disctrict, Greenbrier County, West Virginia census form that includes a Larew Butt, wife Nancy and daughter Geogie W.

1900 Greenbrier WV Nancy Butt.jpg (993437 bytes)

 

This is a 1900 Monroe Township, Licking County, Ohio census that includes the Bigalow Butt family along with Greens and Brakes.

1900 Monroe Twsp Bigalow Butt.jpg (1047219 bytes)

 

This is a 1900 Monroe Township, Licking County, Ohio census that includes the Hazel Rignal Butt family along with that of Harry Butt, Adam Green, and George Green.

1900 Monroe Twsp Nancy A Butt.jpg (990287 bytes)

 

This is a 1900 Brandon Township, Jackson County, Iowa census that includes Morgan Green Butt, wife Catherine and son Squire along with their neighbors the Shirk's, Miller's and others.

1900 Morgan G Butt.jpg (1098874 bytes)

 

 

 

Goto  Top of the page

 

 

The links below will take you directly to any of the 28 pages in this site.  Clicking the "Back" button in your browser will always take you back to where you came from.

 

Goto Summary

Goto  NEWS 

Goto  Table Of Content

Goto Who Was Bazil Butt?

Goto Berkeley Journal; " Buttstown" Article

Goto Berkeley Journal; " Smoketown and Greensburg" Article

Goto John Butt, b. between 1/1/1788 and 6/30/1788

Goto  Rignal Butt, b. ~4/1/1790

Goto  Rignal Butt, The Hatter, b. 8/10/1802

Goto  Thomas Didimus Butt, b. 2/15/1801

Goto  Samuel Butt, b. 11/13/1797, father of Senan Butt, b. 12/14/1827

Goto  Samuel Butt, b. 1/14/1777

Goto  Thomas Butt, b. 9/18/1763 - Rev War veteran

Goto  Butt Family Reunion Minutes, Obituaries, Death Certificates and U S Census form

Goto Descendants of Isaac Mitchell, son-in-law of John Blamer and wife Mary "Polly" Houston

Goto  Additional Photo's, Newspaper Articles, Maps, etc.

Goto  Barrack Butt, b. 1755

Goto  A Trip From My Father "Toad" back to Bazil

Goto  Writings of my father, Henry Morgan "Toad" Butt

Goto "Toad's Book", Dad's book in it's entirety

Goto All About my Great Grandmother Catherine Clarissa "Katy" (Green) (Gould) Butt

Goto  Andrew Houston and family

Goto  Family Groups Sheets

Goto Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Goto The DUKE Family of Shepherdstown, VA

Goto  Introduction

Goto  My Theory About My BUTT/GREEN ancestors

Goto A Timeline Of The History Of This Content From 1450 - 1909 That Includes My Ancestors